MidoWeb | Privacy Policy
329
page,page-id-329,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

Cookie settings

Midoweb SRL (“Company,” “we,” “us,” “our”) is a mobile advertising company that provides customers with an advertising and optimization platform (the “Services”). In order to provide our Services to customers, we collect and use certain information about user activity and preferences. As such, we know that our users (“you”, “your”) care about their personal information and how it is used and shared, and we take your privacy very seriously. Taking the importance of your privacy into consideration, we have created and enacted this privacy policy to help you understand our privacy practices.

KEY POINTS

  • Midoweb SRL is the data controller of personal information processed through our interaction with you or processed in order to serve you with ads.
  • We obtain and process information about end users who are targeted with our customers’ ads (insofar as the information is required for such ad targeting), customer and supplier personnel (for the purposes of liaising and contracting with customers and suppliers and for business development purposes) and users of our website (to provide the website and answer queries and requests). For the most part, we process this data on the basis of our legitimate interests.
  • We may send you marketing updates about our services, however you can unsubscribe at any time.
  • We share information with third party service providers, our affiliates and partners, our group companies and where required by law.
  • You have a number of rights that you may exercise in relation to our use of your personal information, and you may exercise these by contacting us at office@midoweb.com.

I. WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

The privacy practices and policies that we outline in this privacy policy will apply to the way that we use your information. Generally speaking, you will fall into one of four categories:

  • “Site Visitor”: accessing or browsing the www.midoweb.com site (the “Site”);
  • “Customer”: requesting the provision of Services from us;
  • “Partner”: providing services to us, to allow us to provide Services to our Customers;
  • “Targeted End User”: using mobile apps provided to you by our Customers (acting as an “End User”).

This privacy policy applies to the Site and our Services. This privacy policy describes how Midoweb SRL collects, uses, shares and stores information that identifies you (“personal information”) as well as your choices regarding the use, access and correction of your personal information.

Please note that this policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

II. WHO WE ARE

Midoweb SRL is the data controller of the personal information that we collect from you. It is a company registered in Bucharest, Romania (registration number 31320404), whose registered office is at Dimitrie Pompeiu Blvd. 5-7, Hermes Business Campus 1 Building, 2nd Floor, Unit 240, Sector 2, 020335.

You can contact us in relation to this privacy policy by email at office@midoweb.com.

III. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE AND STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The type of personal information that we process falls into three categories:

  • Information we collect from Customers and Partners in connection with the provision of our Services;
  • Information we collect and use when Targeted End Users interact with our Customers’ mobile applications and which we need to provide our Services;
  • Information that Site Visitors provide to us via the Site.

A. Information We Collect from Customers and Partners

If you are one of our Customers or Partners (or a representative of one of our Customers or Partners), we collect the following information from you in connection with our legitimate business interests in order to appropriately target advertisements as part of our Services and, in the case of individual representatives of our Customers, to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you, to fulfil your requests for certain products and Services, to analyze how Customers utilize the Services, to generate leads and to create industry influencers:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Browser information
  • Geographic data
  • Payment Information from Partners

We also collect certain types of information automatically through the use of Cookies as outlined below and other similar tracking technologies. These tracking technologies enable us to personalize the Services to Customers.

When you provide us with personal information about your contacts we will only use this information for the specific reason for which it is provided in order to reach out to the.  If you believe that one of your contacts has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us at office@midoweb.com.

B. Information We Collect and Use About Targeted End Users When They Interact With Our Customers’ Mobile Applications

If you are a Targeted End User, we collect certain device information provided by our advertising exchange Partners or our Customers to serve targeted ads to you, to measure performance of and optimize our Customers’ marketing campaigns to you, to analyze trends in aggregated data and to analyze data to identify the demographic and interests of Targeted End Users across the app ecosystem (all of which could include the sharing to data with the applicable Customer for such purposes).

This information includes:

  • Generic geographic location consisting of IP address and explicit geographical categorization such as country or zip code and then granular latitude and longitude coordinates (please note that this is subject to the capability of the advertising exchange that we use, and so this data is not always collected by us)
  • Carrier
  • Device make, manufacturer, operating system and language settings
  • Name of application interactive with MidoWeb Services
  • Internet Protocol Address
  • Device ID
  • Browser type
  • Internet service provider (ISP)
  • Android ID or Identifier for Advertisers (IDFA)
  • Connection speed
  • App usage data
  • Referring / exit pages
  • Files viewed on our Site (e.g. HTML pages, graphic, etc.)
  • Date / time stamp
  • Clickstream data

We process this information on the basis of our legitimate business interest.

C. Information You Provide to Us via Our Site

We collect and store any information that Site Visitors provide to us as required for us to provide you with access to the Site and the Services, pursuant to the Site’s Terms of Use. For example, we collect personal information such as your name, email address and browser information. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to register with us or take advantage of some of our features. The process Site Visitor data on the basis of our legitimate interests, unless we let you know otherwise.

If you have provided us with a means of contacting you, we will use such means to communicate with you in relation to the purposes for which you provided your contact details and in relation to similar products or Services. If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate this by contacting us at office@midoweb.com. Please note that if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes.

Additionally, you may sign up to receive reports and communications from us by following the “Subscribe” link on our Site. If you would like to opt-out of receiving any information that you receive from us, you may update your email preferences by using the “UNSUBSCRIBE” link found in emails we send to you or at your member profile on our Site or by contacting us at office@midoweb.com. Where we ask for your consent to send you communications, we process the relevant data you provide us on the basis of that consent.

User Data Supplementation

We may receive information about you from other sources as required in connection with our legitimate interests, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data (including marketing data). We combine this data with information we already have about you to help us to update, expand and analyze our records, identify new Customers, deliver our marketing services and provide more tailored advertising, products and Services.  If you provide us with personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

MidoWeb and our partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements around our Site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our Site or Services. To find out more about Cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Automated decision making

We perform the following automated decision-making processes using your personal information:

  • To build lookalike targeting models to target users who are similar to the Customer’s existing users. Our Machine Learning does this automatically for every Customer. The more upfront device IDs MidoWeb has, the more beneficial this is.
  • For power predictive ML features e.g. users who have purchased in the past are much more likely to purchase again in the future
  • To exclude existing users from User Acquisition campaigns, and power targeting rules for re-engagement campaigns e.g. target users who have registered but not purchased
  • Service / Analytics Platform Disclosure

International transfers

If you are based in the European Union, we may also transfer personal information that we collect from you to third party data processors located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area in connection with the above purposes. Please be aware that countries which are outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection, although our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

We commit to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities and comply with the advice given by the panel with regard to data transferred from the EU.

V. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHO WE SHARE IT WITH

Sharing of Information We Collect

We neither rent nor sell your personal information in personally identifiable form to anyone. However, we do share your personal information with third parties as described in Section III and in this Section. If you have consented to us sharing your personal information but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity.

Affiliated Businesses and Third Party Websites We Do Not Control

In certain situations, businesses or third party websites we’re affiliated with may sell items or provide services to you through the Services (either alone or jointly with us). You will be able to recognize when an affiliated business is associated with such a transaction or service, and we will share your personal information with that affiliated business only to the extent that it is necessary and related to such transaction or service. We have no control over the policies and practices of third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, so if you choose to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, please review all such business’ or websites’ policies. This privacy policy applies only to personal information that we collect through the Site and Services. If you have any questions about these practices, please contact us at office@midoweb.com.

Service Providers

We employ third party companies and people, for example cloud service providers (“Third Party Service Providers”), such as Amazon Web Services, Google Cloud Platform and Google Drive, to perform tasks e.g., provide computer and network infrastructure services on our behalf and we may need to share your information with them to provide products or Services to you. We only share your personal information with Third Party Service Providers to the extent necessary for them to assist us and they do not have any right to use your personal information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

Group companies

We may provide your personal information to our subsidiaries or affiliated companies for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf to provide the Site and the Services to you. These parties are required to process such information based on our instructions and in accordance with this privacy policy. They do not have any independent right to share this information.

Compliance with laws and legal proceedings: We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

Merger or Acquisition

If Midoweb SRL or any of its subsidiaries are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site of any change in ownership, uses of your personal information, and choices you may have regarding your personal information. We may also disclose your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent.

VI. SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us.  Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at office@midoweb.com.

VII. DATA RETENTION

If you have provided us with personal information for the purposes of holding an account with us, we will retain your information (including personal information) for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you Services.

If we hold information about you through any other means we shall only process this information for as long as is necessary for the purpose and in any event for no longer than 28 days.

Information relating to Targeted End Users is retained for 30 days in pseudonymized form before it is automatically deleted from our active database. Backups are stored indefinitely.

We will delete it after the timescales stated above, except we will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

VIII. YOUR RIGHTS

Opting-out of interest-based advertising from MidoWeb

Refer to our opt out section in our newsletters for instructions on how to opt-out of interest-based advertising when you are a Targeted End User or email us your opt-out request at office@midoweb.com.

Data Subject Rights

You also have the following rights:

  • the right to ask us to provide you (or another data controller) with copies of the personal information that we hold about you at any time. We may charge a reasonable fee for any manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive requests;
  • the right to ask us to update or correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you (in accordance with applicable data protection laws);
  • the right to ask us not to process your personal information for the legitimate interests that we have set out above. In certain circumstances we may not be able to stop using your personal information but, if that is the case, we will let you know and tell you why;
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to us, either by post or by e-mail at office@midoweb.com and we will respond within 30 days.

IX. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Services (as that term is defined in our Terms of Use). If you are under 16, please do not attempt to use the Site or register for the Services or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 16 may provide any personal information to us or use the Site or the Services. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 16, we will delete that information as quickly as possible unless your parent or guardian has provided us with their consent for your use of our Site or Services. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at office@midoweb.com.

X. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

XI. CONTROLLER / QUESTIONS AND SUGGESTIONS

Controller within the meaning of the data protection laws is: Midoweb SRL, Dimitrie Pompeiu Blvd. 5-7, Bucharest, Romania. If you have questions or suggestions pertaining to data protection, you may also contact us via email at office@midoweb.com

 


 

Politică de confidențialitate

Termenii și condițiile în care sunt prelucrate datele cu caracter personal

 

  1. Identitatea și datele de contact ale operatorului.

Datele cu caracter personal sunt prelucrate de către SC MIDOWEB SRL, având sediul în Bd. Dimitrie Pompeiu, nr. 5-7, clădirea Hermes Business Campus 1, et. 2, birou 240, Sector 2, 020335, Bucuresti, Romania, Nr. ONRC J40/3119/10.03.2017, CUI 31320404, email : office@midoweb.com, telefon: 0745880042, în conformitate cu prevederile Regulamentului UE nr. 679 din 2016 privind Protecţia Datelor Personale (GDPR) precum și cu Legea nr. 190 din 18.07.2018 privind măsurile de punere în aplicare a GDPR în România.

  1. Datele de contact ale responsabilului cu protecția datelor.

Întrucât nu prelucrăm date cu caracter special și nici nu efectuăm prelucrări ale unor numere de identificare națională prin operațiuni care să impună monitorizarea persoanelor pe scară largă, periodică sau sistematică, pentru SC MIDOWEB SRL nu există obligativitatea numirii unui responsabil cu protecția datelor. Pe de altă parte însă, avem desemnat personal care monitorizează respectarea prevederilor legale impuse pentru prelucrarea datelor cu caracter personal, care poate fi contactat pentru adresarea oricăror solicitări referitoare la aceste prelucrări, prin intermediul datelor furnizate la pct. 1.

  1. Categoriile de persoane vizate și tipurile de date prelucrate.

Prelucrarea datelor personale de către SC MIDOWEB SRL vizează următoarele categorii de persoane:

  • persoanele fizice care au calitatea de reprezentant al firmelor cu care există, poate exista sau este în pregătire, un parteneriat privind produsele și serviciile oferite de societatea noastră.
  • persoanele fizice care pot deveni, sunt sau au fost parteneri contractuali sau comerciali ai SC MIDOWEB SRL .

Datele cu caracter personal ale categoriilor de persoane enumerate anterior, pot fi preluate direct de la acestea, din mesajele (transmise telefonic, prin FAX sau email) prin care ne sunt adresate solicitări privind produsele și serviciile noastre. De asemenea, aceste date pot fi preluate și cu ocazia unor întâlniri directe, între reprezentanții SC MIDOWEB SRL și posibilii beneficiari ai activităților pe care le desfășurăm, ori din informațiile de contact făcute publice în mod manifest de persoanele care se încadrează în oricare din categoriile menționate mai sus. Ulterior, datele de contact pot fi suplimentate și cu alte informații referitoare la identitatea persoanei, cum ar fi adrese de domiciliu sau de reședință, adresa locului de muncă, numere de identificare utilizate la scară națională, date privind sănătatea, precum și cu alte date cu caracter special, în funcție de necesitățile impuse prin normele de drept comercial și financiar sau care reglementează activitățile desfășurate în beneficiul persoanelor ale căror date le prelucrăm.

De asemenea, date cu caracter personal, dar care sunt anonime (nu pot identifica direct persoanele fizice vizate prin astfel de prelucrări), pot fi preluate și automat, de la cei care accesează site-urile sau serviciile online ale SC MIDOWEB SRL. Astfel de date sunt utilizate pentru a optimiza și adapta conținutul serviciilor online, în funcție de cerințele și interesele celor ce le accesează.

În funcție de necesitățile derivate din interesele legitime sau de obligațiile legale izvorâte din relațiile de parteneriat încheiate cu persoanele fizice vizate, tipurile de date cu caracter personal pe care le prelucrăm, sunt:

  1. Date anonime, asociate traficului web: adresă IP, date de localizare geografică, tip sistem informatic (desktop, tabletă PC, smartphone), tip browser, module cookie;
  2. Date de identificare: Nume, prenume, numere de telefon sau FAX, adresă de email, adresă de domiciliu, adresă de reședință sau adresă folosită pentru livrare a unor produse sau servicii.
  3. Numere de identificare națională: CNP, serie și număr act de identitate, număr permis auto, număr pașaport.

 

  1. Scopul, durata și temeiul juridic al prelucrării datelor cu caracter personal.

Referitor la persoanele care nu au calitatea de partener comercial sau beneficiar legal (contractual) al activităților desfășurate de SC MIDOWEB SRL, prelucrăm doar datele de contact în scopul urmăririi intereselor legitime conexe acestor activități. Aceste interese pot include și prelucrări în scopuri statistice sau de marketing direct. Durata în care aceste date sunt procesate, va fi identică cu durata în care SC MIDOWEB SRL are neschimbat statutul juridic din momentul preluării datelor, sau până la exercitarea unui drept al persoanei vizate, care necesită suspendarea prelucrării sau ștergerea acestor date.

Atunci când intervine o relație de parteneriat validă juridic între SC MIDOWEB SRL și persoanele vizate prin prelucrare, la datele de contact se mai adaugă și datele de identificare impuse prin normele de drept care reglementează relația contractuală intervenită. Aceste date sunt prelucrate pe o perioadă identică cu perioada de prescripție a obligațiilor legale asumate (de regulă această perioadă este de 3 ani) sau cu perioada impusă prin lege, pentru anumite categorii de documente (de exemplu, termenul de păstrare a dosarului de personal este de 75 de ani).

  1. Obligația de furnizare a datelor.

Atunci când ne contactați direct (prin email sau telefon) pentru obținerea unor informații, furnizarea datelor dumneavoastră nu reprezintă o obligație legală sau contractuală sau o obligație necesară pentru încheierea unui contract. Pe de altă parte însă, vă rugăm să aveți în vedere că în lipsa acestor date, nu vom putea să vă transmitem informații privind activitățile SC MIDOWEB SRL pentru care v-ați  manifestat la un moment dat, interesul.

În momentul în care între dvs. și SC MIDOWEB SRL intervine o relație de parteneriat reglementată juridic, va fi necesar să ne puneți la dispoziție, suplimentar datelor de contact, datele impuse prin normele juridice care reglementează activitățile pe care le vom desfășura în beneficiul dvs., în lipsa acestor date fiindu-ne imposibil să vă furnizăm serviciile sau produsele solicitate.

  1. Interesele legitime.

Datele furnizate de dvs. sunt prelucrate în vederea îndeplinirii obiectivelor urmărite de SC MIDOWEB SRL privind activitățile pe care este autorizată să le desfășoare. Aceste interese pot include, dar fără a se limita doar la acestea, contactarea partenerilor pentru promovarea serviciilor sau produselor noastre, transferul datelor cu caracter personal către firmele cu care avem încheiate relații de parteneriat atunci când activitatea acestora necesită acces la astfel de date, prevenirea fraudei, a utilizării abuzive a serviciilor și produselor noastre, monitorizarea sediilor în scopul de asigurare a securității fizice a acestora, protecția sistemelor informatice proprii, prelucrarea în scopuri istorice, științifice și statistice, prelucrarea în scopuri de cercetare (inclusiv studii de marketing).

  1. Securitatea datelor cu caracter personal prelucrate

SC MIDOWEB SRL se obligă să aplice toate măsurile tehnice și organizatorice prin care să asigure protecția datelor cu caracter personal care sunt prelucrate prin intermediul sistemelor informatice și de comunicaţii şi al altor sisteme electronice, precum și a celor prelucrate în orice alte forme, împotriva ameninţărilor şi a oricăror acţiuni care pot aduce atingere confidenţialităţii, integrităţii, disponibilităţii, autenticităţii datelor şi nerepudierii operațiunilor de prelucrare, precum şi afectarea funcţionării sistemelor informatice, indiferent dacă acestea apar accidental sau intenţionat.

 

  1. Datele puse la dispoziția terților.

Datele personale prelucrate prin activități care vizează persoane fizice, nu vor fi divulgate unei terțe părți, pentru utilizarea lor în alte scopuri decât cele în care sunt preluate.

Cu referire strictă la scopurile în care au fost preluate datele cu caracter personal, datele personale prelucrate de SC MIDOWEB SRL pot fi puse la dispoziția unor intermediari specializați în furnizarea unor servicii conexe sau complementare activităților pe care le desfășurăm (cum ar fi servicii de plată electronică, servicii de curierat, servicii de contabilitate, etc). Orice furnizare a datelor cu caracter personal către o terță parte, se va face numai în baza unui angajament legal prin care persoana juridică împuternicită de SC MIDOWEB SRL să prelucreze date cu caracter personal, se obligă să respecte prevederile GDPR precum și normele de drept intern în materie.

  1. Transferul datelor către o țară terță sau o organizație internațională din afara Uniunii Europene

Nu transferăm date către entități în afara UE, decât în măsura în care statele respective se găsesc pe lista țărilor considerate de U.E. ca prezentând condiții adecvate de protecție a datelor cu caracter personal sau numai cu îndeplinirea condițiilor descrise în Capitolului V din GDPR privind transferurile de date cu caracter personal către țări terțe sau organizații internaționale.

În eventualitatea în care va fi necesar, transferurile de date cu caracter personal în afara UE se vor face doar în conformitate cu prevederile art. 49 art. 1 al. (a)-(c) din GDPR.

 

  1. Drepturile persoanelor vizate prin prelucrare.

Pentru persoanele fizice vizate prin prelucrarea datelor cu caracter personal, SC MIDOWEB SRL asigură exercitarea tuturor drepturilor prevăzute prin art.13 – art.22 din GDPR, astfel:

  1. Dreptul la informare și acces la datele cu caracter personal prelucrate. În momentul în care sunt preluate datele cu caracter personal sau în maxim 30 de zile dacă acestea sunt obținute indirect, persoana fizică vizată prin prelucrare este informată cu privire la identitatea și datele de contact ale SC MIDOWEB SRL, datele de contact ale responsabilului cu protecția datelor (dacă este cazul), scopurile și temeiul juridic în care sunt prelucrate datele cu caracter personal, destinatarii sau categoriile de destinatari ai datelor cu caracter personal, intenția SC MIDOWEB SRL de a transfera date cu caracter personal către o țară terță sau o organizație internațională (dacă este cazul), perioada pentru care vor fi stocate datele cu caracter personal sau criteriile utilizate pentru a stabili această perioadă, existența unui proces decizional automatizat incluzând crearea de profiluri, precum și, cel puțin în cazurile respective, informații pertinente privind logica utilizată și privind importanța și consecințele preconizate ale unei astfel de prelucrări pentru persoana vizată.
  2. Dreptul de acces la datele cu caracter personal. Persoanele fizice vizate prin prelucrarea datelor cu caracter personal, au dreptul de a obține din partea SC MIDOWEB SRL o confirmare că se prelucrează sau nu date cu caracter personal care le privesc și, în caz afirmativ, acces la datele respective și la informațiile enumerate la pct.a.
  3. Dreptul de rectificare sau de ștergere. Persoanele fizice vizate prin prelucrarea datelor, au dreptul de a obține de la SC MIDOWEB SRL, fără întârzieri nejustificate, rectificarea datelor cu caracter personal inexacte care o privesc. Ținându-se seama de scopurile în care au fost prelucrate datele, persoana vizată are dreptul de a obține completarea datelor cu caracter personal care sunt incomplete, inclusiv prin furnizarea unei declarații suplimentare. De asemenea, persoanele fizice vizate prin prelucrarea datelor, au dreptul de a obține din partea SC MIDOWEB SRL ștergerea datelor cu caracter personal care o privesc, fără întârzieri nejustificate, dacă se aplică motivele prevăzute prin art.17 al. (1) din GDPR.
  4. Dreptul de restricționare a prelucrării. Persoanele fizice vizate prin prelucrarea datelor, au dreptul de a obține din partea SC MIDOWEB SRL restricționarea prelucrării datelor personale în cazurile descrise la art.18 din GDPR.
  5. Dreptul de a se opune prelucrării. Persoanele fizice vizate prin prelucrarea datelor de către SC MIDOWEB SRL, au dreptul de a se opune, din motive legate de situația particulară în care se află, prelucrării în scopuri de marketing, creării de profiluri, sau de a face obiectul unei decizii bazate exclusiv pe prelucrarea automată și prin care se produc efecte juridice care privesc persoana vizată sau o afectează în mod similar, într-o măsură semnificativă.

În ceea ce privește prelucrarea datelor anonime preluate automat în momentul accesării serviciilor noastre online, vă puteți opune oricând acestui tip de prelucrare, prin activarea setărilor de confidențialitate ale browser-ului utilizat de dvs., sau prin alegerea unor aplicații care oferă facilități de navigare anonimă pe web.

Referitor la modulele cookie, puteți, de asemenea, prin setările pe care vi le oferă aplicația dvs. pe care o utilizați pentru navigare pe Internet, să vizualizați aceste module, să le ștergeți, precum și să blocați salvarea acestor module pe sistemul informatic utilizat. Țineți cont însă că, cel mai adesea, multe site-uri web utilizează aceste module cookie pentru optimizarea conținutului site-ului accesat de dvs. în funcție de preferințele și setările pe care le efectuați cu prilejul primei accesări a site-ului. Astfel, la următoarele vizite, restabilirea acestor setări nu va mai fi necesară. Prin ștergerea sau blocarea modulelor cookie, ori de câte ori revizitați un site Internet, este posibil să vi se solicite unele operațiuni de setare a modului de afișare a conținutului. Mai multe detalii despre modulele cookie, sunt prezentate la pct. 11.

  1. Dreptul la portabilitatea datelor. Atunci când datele personale au fost furnizate de o persoană fizică într-un format structurat, utilizat în mod curent și care poate fi citit automat, pentru a fi prelucrate de SC MIDOWEB SRL, persoana fizică vizată prin acest tip de prelucrare, are dreptul, în cazurile prevăzute de art. 20 din GDPR, de a transmite aceste date altui operator, fără obstacole din partea SC MIDOWEB SRL.
  2. Dreptului de a retrage consimțământul în orice moment, fără a afecta legalitatea prelucrării efectuate pe baza consimțământului înainte de retragerea acestuia.
  3. Dreptul de a depune o plângere la Autoritatea Națională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal, atunci când o persoană fizică vizată prin prelucrarea datelor cu caracter personal de către SC MIDOWEB SRL consideră că i-au fost încălcate drepturile sale. Autoritatea Naţională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal poate fi contactată la tel. +40.318.059.211, email anspdcp@dataprotection.ro sau prin intermediul site-ului www.dataprotection.ro.
  4. Dacă furnizarea de date cu caracter personal reprezintă o obligație legală sau contractuală sau o obligație necesară pentru încheierea unui contract, atunci persoanele vizate au dreptul să știe și care sunt eventualele consecințe ale nerespectării acestei obligații.

 

Exercitarea oricăruia din drepturile enumerate la pct. a.-i., se poate face prin adresarea unei solicitări prin intermediul datelor de contact prezentate la pct. 1, sau utilizând informațiile de contact prezentate pe site-ul http://midoweb.com/privacy-policy/

Modulele cookie.

Ce sunt cookie-urile? Ce este un cookie?

Modulele cookie sunt fișiere mici care sunt salvate pe computerul unui utilizator. Acestea sunt concepute pentru a stoca o cantitate infimă de date specifice unui anumit vizitator și site-ului web accesat de acesta, fiind accesibile atât persoanei care deține calculatorul în care s-au salvat automat aceste module, cât și site-ului web care a transmis acest fișier. Acest tip de prelucrare permite serverului să furnizeze o pagină web adaptată unui anumit utilizator sau, poate chiar să transmită informații de la o vizită pe un site către un alt site similar, cu același proprietar.

Sunt activate cookie-urile în browser-ul meu?

Pentru a verifica dacă browserul dvs. este configurat să permită fișiere cookie, va trebui să căutați în opțiunile de setări ale browser-ului, secțiunea dedicată acestor module, de regulă aflată sub titlul „opțiuni de confidențialitate și securitate”. Tot în această secțiune veți găsi informații despre activarea sau dezactivarea modulelor cookie, ștergerea modulelor cookie. Puteți, de asemenea și vizualiza conținutul acestor fișiere.

Ce date se găsesc într-un modul Cookie?

Fiecare fișier de tip cookie este în realitate un mic tabel care conține perechi de valori (cheie, date) – de exemplu (nume, John) (nume, Smith). Odată ce fișierul cookie a fost citit de codul de pe serverul sau computerul client, datele pot fi preluate și utilizate pentru a personaliza pagina web în mod corespunzător.

Când sunt create cookie-urile?

Scrierea datelor către un modul cookie se face, de obicei, atunci când sunt transmise informații către site-ul web accesat – de exemplu, după ce apăsați un buton tip ‘submit’ (trimite), pagina de tratare a datelor ar putea fi utilizată pentru stocarea valorilor într-un cookie. Dacă utilizatorul a ales să dezactiveze modulele cookie, operația de scriere va eșua și vizitele ulterioare care ar putea extrage informațiile transmise deja, din modulele cookie, fie vor funcționa conform algoritmului prestabilit pentru vizitatori noi, fie vor solicita utilizatorului să reintroducă informațiile care ar fi fost stocate în cookie .

De ce sunt folosite cookie-urile?

Fișierele cookie sunt o modalitate convenabilă de a asocia informații privind modul de utilizare al unui site, fără a fi nevoie să fie stocate în cadrul acestuia, cantități masive de date privind fiecare vizitator. În plus, stocarea datelor pe server fără utilizarea cookie-urilor ar impune ca recunoașterea fiecărui utilizator să se facă numai prin autentificarea acestora, pe bază de nume de utilizator și parolă. Nu în ultimul rând, prin utilizarea modulelor cookie, este redusă cantitatea de date cu caracter personal prelucrate în sistemele proprii ale operatorilor, dat fiind faptul că un modul cookie se salvează în sistemul informatic deținut de persoana fizică vizată prin acest tip de prelucrare.

Care este durata de prelucrare a unui cookie?

Termenul de expirare a unui modul cookie poate fi setat când se creează cookie-ul. Implicit, cookie-ul este „distrus” când fereastra browserului este închisă, dar poate fi conceput să persiste pentru o perioadă de timp ulterioară accesării unui site.

Cine poate accesa modulele cookie?

Atunci când se creează un cookie, este posibil să se controleze vizibilitatea acestuia prin setarea domeniului principal al site-ului care îl utilizează. Apoi, acest fișier va fi accesibil oricărui site care aparține acestui domeniu. De exemplu, domeniul ar putea fi setat la “numedomeniuprincipal.ro”, iar cookie-ul va fi disponibil pentru site-urile din “numedomeniuprincipal.ro” sau “xyz. numedomeniuprincipal.ro” sau “numedomeniuprincipal.ro “. Acest lucru ar putea fi folosit pentru a permite paginilor conexe să “comunice” între ele.

Cât de sigure sunt modulele cookie ?

Există multe îngrijorări cu privire la intimitatea și securitatea pe internet. Fișierele cookie nu constituie, în sine, o amenințare la adresa confidențialității, deoarece acestea pot fi utilizate numai pentru a stoca informații pe care utilizatorul le-a oferit voluntar sau pe care le are deja serverul web. Deși este posibil ca aceste informații să poată fi puse la dispoziția anumitor site-uri terțe, acest lucru nu reprezintă riscuri suplimentare celor specifice stocării datelor într-o bază de date centrală. Dacă sunteți preocupat de faptul că informațiile pe care le furnizați unui server web nu vor fi tratate ca fiind confidențiale, atunci ar trebui să întrebați dacă într-adevăr trebuie să furnizați aceste informații, sau deloc.

Ce sunt cookie-urile de urmărire?

Unele site-uri web comerciale includ materiale publicitare încorporate care sunt difuzate de un site terț și este posibil ca astfel de anunțuri să stocheze un cookie pentru site-ul respectiv. În acest cookie vor fi stocate informații care ar putea include numele site-ului, anumite produse vizitate, paginile vizitate etc. Când utilizatorul vizitează mai târziu un alt site care conține un anunț similar încorporat de pe același site terț, agentul de publicitate va putea să citească modulul cookie și să îl folosească pentru a determina unele informații despre istoricul navigării utilizatorului. Acest lucru permite editorilor să difuzeze anunțuri direcționate în interesul unui utilizator, astfel încât, în teorie, să aibă o șansă mai mare de a fi relevante pentru utilizator. Cu toate acestea, mulți oameni văd astfel de “cookie-uri de urmărire” ca o invazie a confidențialității, deoarece permit unui agent de publicitate să construiască profiluri de utilizatori fără consimțământul sau cunoștințele lor.